Research on shape reconstruction based on optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIYOSHI Hisamoto  Gunma University, 理工学部, 准教授 (40323331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsVoronoi図 / Delaunay三角形分割 / 形状復元 / 補間 / 最適化 / アルゴリズム / 計算幾何学 / CAD / ネットワーク空間 / 補間法 / スプライン補間 / 逆距離加重補間 / ボロノイ図
Research Abstract
At first, the curve reconstruction problem was formulated as a graph-theoretical problem, and methods for solving these problems were developed. It was proved theoretically that the performances of the conventional thresholding method, greedy algorithm, and exact algorithm become better in this order. On the other hand, a formulation for surface reconstruction problem was found to be hard. Therefore, two other approaches were explored. In the first approach, unknown parameters are put at sample points, and the shape reconstruction problem is formulated as an "undulation" minimization problem. In the second approach, a curve is considered as a pair of a medial axis with a distance function. Future research will include to complete these two approaches.