A Parallel Point Generation Using Monte Carlo Methods for Point Based Visualization of Multiple Volume Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akinori  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (60373099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可視化 / 並列処理 / ボリュームデータ / ポイントグラフィックス / モンテカルロ法
Research Abstract
The evolving technologies of multicore processors or a PC clustering system enable a large scale and a fast calculations with parallel processing techniques. In such calculations, computer visualization plays the role in evaluations of complex and a lot of results. We have researched and developed a method to fuse and visualize multiple volume data based on a point-based rendering. Especially, that visualization algorithm utilizes a Monte Carlo method for the parallel point generation.