Remote Collaboration with Real World Base Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Nobuchika  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40452411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウエアラブル機器 / 拡張現実感 / 遠隔協調作業 / プロジェクション / 実世界志向 / ウェアラブルコンピュータ / ユビキタス / レーザポインタ / 可視化 / VLLP
Research Abstract
A local worker and a remote instructor cannot be communicated each other by own vision and voice directly. Work conducted by a local worker under the instructions of a remote instructor via tele-communication technology is called remote collaboration. In this project, we propose, develop and evaluate local worker's interface to compensate discrepancies of information sharing and conveyance. Also, we propose, develop and evaluate remote instructor's interface operated along to wearers' behavior and situation.