I/O integrated ubiquitous interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Koji  Ochanomizu University, お茶大アカデミック・プロダクション, 特任助教 (20415714)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユーザ・インタフェース / ヒューマン・コンピュータ・インタラクション(HCI) / ユビキタス・コンピューティング / 入出力 / タンジブル / ユビキタス
Research Abstract
We propose novel user interfaces which integrate tangible interfaces with feedback functions. For example, the IODisk enables users to control videos easily by adjusting the speed of the rotating disk. Moreover, the ChameleonBall can detect the colors of objects in the real world and emit similar colors using multiple color I/O units in an acrylic ball.