The study on the augmentation method of speed sensation by using visual stimulus to the peripheral area of vision
Project/Area Number |
20700121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Takuya The University of Electro-Communications, 学院情報ステム学研究科, 准教授 (10392870)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / シミュレーション工学 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we focus on the relationship between the visual stimulus to the peripheral area of vision and the speed sensation. Our research goal is to develop visual stimulus method and device to augment speed sensation by using such characteristic of human visual perception. Through the research, we have developed two types of stimulus system. One system is wearing several (max 6) displays or led panels around the user's eye for producing visual stimulus to that area. Another is image processing method that overlays visual stimulus to moving image of the first person's view. Then we have conducted psychophysical experiments for evaluation.