Formal analysis of the structures of coordination by CCG and Higher-order dynamic logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
BEKKI Daisuke  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90431783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords形式文法理論 / 自然言語処理
Research Abstract
Combinatory Categorial Grammar (CCG) is a formal theory of natural language syntax and semantics that many researchers have recently regarded as one of the most promising framework.
The aim of this project is to construct a (kind of ultimate) Japanese grammar based on CCG which simultaneously satisfies the following three virtues: 1) a high-coverage for linguistic phenomena including various syntactic/semantic constructions in Japanese, 2) mathematical/logical rigidity of its formal descriptions, and 3) a uniform treatment of the different components in regard to the conjugation system, syntactic structures, and semantic compositions.