Development of a High Efficiency Algorithm for Automatic Derivation of a Interaction Using Hybrid Mathematical Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kouji  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (30421225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords質量作用則 / S-system / 数値最適化 / 遺伝的プログラミング / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / アルゴリズム / 生体生命情報学 / グリッド
Research Abstract
We proposed hybrid mathematical model which fused each advantage of Mass-action model and S-system model. Concretely, the first stage of optimization infers the outline of network structure by using S-system model and genetic algorithm as a mathematical model and optimization method, respectively. The second stage of optimization uses a result of the first stage as a constraint condition, and infers detailed network structure by using Mass-action model and genetic programming as a mathematical model and optimization method, respectively. We developed a prototype by implementing our method, and evaluated the effectiveness of our method.