Development of a High-Performance and High-Security Biometric Recognition System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70400299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords画像,文章,音声等認識 / ディジタル信号処理 / 画像照合 / 位相限定相関法 / 個人認証 / バイオメトリクス / 画像, 文章, 音声等認識
Research Abstract
In this project, I have developed a high-performance and high-security biometric recognition system using palmprint images. To enhance the recognition performance of the system, nonlinear image distortion of palmprint images is corrected during palmprint recognition. Also, to enhance the security of the system, the registered data in the system is not palmprint images but phase information of images which is obtained by DFT (Discrete Fourier Transform) of images.