Gaze tracking based on spatiotemporal integration of classifiers and recognition of relationship between people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINORI Kobayashi  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20466692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 人物行動計測 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / ユーザインタフェース / 知能ロボティクス / 非言語コミュニケーション / エスノメソドロジー / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 知能ロボテークス
Research Abstract
This research aims to establish people's tracking and behavior sensing techniques by integrating omni-directional cameras and laser range sensors. An omni-directional camera is set up on the top of a laser range sensor and placed shoulder level so that the sensors can observe upper body of people. By using this integrated sensor our proposed technique can track people's position and orientation of the body and the head. In general, though an omni-directional camera with a mirror has a wide field of view, the resolution of the captured image is very low. Our method can track people's gaze direction even when the human head is observed in low resolution by incorporating the information captured by a laser range sensor. We applied our developed method to the museum guide robot that can explain the exhibits to visitors and confirmed the effectiveness of our method.