Sampling theory for sparse signals and its applications to image super-resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Akira  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50272688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PIER-LUIGI Dragotti  ロンドンインペリアル大学
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスパース性 / 標本化 / マルチチャンネル標本化 / MAP推定 / l1ノルム最小化 / 単位長自由度有限信号 / 画像特徴量抽出 / サンプリング / 信号再構成 / 超解像 / 特徴量 / Spline / ハフ変換 / 標本化(サンプリング) / インターレース標本化 / 事後確率最大(MAP)推定 / 11ノルム最小化原理 / 非線形性
Research Abstract
We studied multi-channel sampling for sparse signals and image feature extraction using the sampling scheme. The former was mainly tackled in the first year, and we proposed two algorithms ; one is the so-called MAP estimation algorithm with a prior distribution of signals, and the other is the l1-norm minimization algorithm. In the second year, we devised an exact line-edge extraction algorithm that can be applied for super-resolution. We showed by computer simulations that the proposed method is approximately 10 dB better against noise than the conventional methods.