Project/Area Number |
20700172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMURA Toshie Nara National College of Technology, 情報工学科, 講師 (70390482)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 音声分析 / 疲労 / システム構築 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to construct the Fatigue Estimate System using speech analysis. First I collected speech data after Visual Display Terminal Operation. I analyzed speech data and calculated fundamental frequency, average power, and duration of speech. The result shows that fundamental frequency decrease, average power decrease and duration of speech increase in 55.6% of speech data fatigued. Next the system using their acoustic features was constructed. The usefulness of the system was evaluated by 10 persons. The system was improved by the evaluation. As for the result, the usability of the system was practically improved.