Project/Area Number |
20700179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kousuke Ibaraki University, 工学部, 助教 (10344839)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 知能ロボット / 生物模倣型ロボット / ヘビ型ロボット / 環境適応性 / ヘビ型ロボットのセンシング / ヘビの蛇行メカニズム / 環境適応 |
Research Abstract |
In order to reveal the mechanisms underlying immediate response to environmental conditions in living snakes and to apply it to artifacts, we investigate the experimental animals and reproduce the phenomena in robots. In investigations using real animals, we obtained some important knowledge related to the interaction between snakes and environments through kinematics measurements, measurement of frictional anisotropy and microscopic observation of abdomen surface using EM. As for engineering application, we developed sensors to measure lateral and vertical reaction force from the environment by the use of strain gauges and achieved a controller to reproduce basic reflection to changing environmental condition.