Intelligent environment for robots using visual ID-tags and object handling knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideyuki  The University of Tokyo, 知能システム研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (70376656)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知能ロボット / 環境知能化 / 環境構造化 / 視覚IDタグ
Research Abstract
We developed an easy 3-D polyhedral modeling method by a single USB-camera, utilizing visual ID-tags which provide the ID, the location and the orientation to a single camera. We also developed an environment-structuring method which supports object handling by autonomous robots, utilizing the visual ID-tags and robot-friendly physical interfaces attached to the environment, and object handling knowledge related to them. We demonstrated the availability of developed methods through experiments by real robots under the real environments.