Image similarity generation using fuzzy logical operators and aggregation operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shinichi  Kochi University of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (30334519)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsファジィ理論 / 画像検索 / 類似画像 / CBIR / 遺伝的プログラミング / 画像類似度 / 文字認識
Research Abstract
Recent development of digital camera technology have made the amount of image data quite large. We are difficult to classify and retrieve appropriate image data from the large image database. We develop the similarity function among images in order to improve the performance of conventional image retrieval technology. We also constructed the visual key image retrieval system using proposed similarity function and the experimental result shows the precision and recall of the retrieved image improve than those of conventional system.