Construction of Result Snippets on Search Engines using XML Fragment Search Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Kenji  Doshisha University, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (80314532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報メディア / 情報検索 / XML情報検索 / 粒度再構成 / INEX / KIWCインデックス / スニペット
Research Abstract
Conventional search engines generate result snippets utilizing the positions of query keywords in an Web document. However, such result snippets have a bothersome problem that users cannot recognize their contents of Web documents. We tried to solve the problem using XML fragment search techniques, and report the effectiveness of our approach. Our approach can identify candidates of result snippets using XML fragment search techniques, so that they are coherent content of user's information need. As a result, our approach is more effective than existing methods.