Evolutionary linguistic approach to modeling the process of grammatical formulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Makoto  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50377438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進化言語学 / エージェント / モデル化
Research Abstract
This research aims to build multi-agent models which enable us to measure correlation between grammatical development of language and its learning environment by simulating the dynamic process of grammar formulation through communication between language learners. Based on the pre-existing models, some models focusing on synchronicity and diachronicity are proposed. Experimental results showed that languages spoken by the whole community are changed depending on the faculty of language acquisition of agents and its language environment.