Optimality, constructions and application of extension split-plot designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazuhiro  Gifu College of Nursing, 看護学部, 講師 (20336639)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDesign of experiments / Combinatorial theory / split-plot design / Universal optimality / Balanced incomplete block design / Generalized least squares estimators / Multi-stratum / 交配実験 / 分割型ブロック計画 / 最適計画
Research Abstract
The extension split-plot design with multi factors is studied. The statistical and combinatorial properties for universally optimum with respect to the estimation of the elementary contrasts of all main effects and any interaction effects by using GLSE are given. Moreover, some constructions of universally optimal split-plot designs are obtained.