Constructing gene expression search engine with partial rank information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SESE Jun  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40361539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / 情報推薦 / 遺伝子オントロジー / 遺伝子発現量 / 検索エンジン / データベース / 推薦システム / 次元削減 / 順位情報
Research Abstract
Recent progress for observation of comprehensive gene expression such as microarray produces many experimental results. The number of records in microarray database is now more than 400,000 experiments. The database provides the search interface by using keywords, but it is difficult to select proper keywords because of the difference of keywords between experimental scientists and users. To overcome these problems, we studied (1) a search method to characterize gene expression with their functions from user-given gene expressions (2) an implementation of the Web site to search the nearest gene expressions.