Analysis of Drosophila dPQBP1 mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (80396647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 記憶 / 学習 / 精神遅滞 / モデル動物 / PQBP1 / projection neuron / 学習・記憶 / 行動生理学 / 神経回路 / 行動遺伝学
Research Abstract
We analyzed the dPQBP1 mutant to elucidate the cause of the inhibited learning acquisition of the dPQBP1 mutant. The dPQBP1 mutant has a defect in projection neurons but not in mushroom bodies (which is a target of projection neuron and which is considered to be center of memory). The defect was considered to be functional but not morphological (and/or developmental). It was suggested that the defect is depends on reduced expression of NMDA receptor in projection neurons.