The mechanism of excitatory neuron and inhibitory neuron in local circuit of frontal cortex
Project/Area Number |
20700298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Mieko National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 助教 (30435531)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 大脳皮質 / 神経回路 / 興奮性細胞 / 抑制性細胞 / 錐体細胞 / FS細胞 |
Research Abstract |
In cerebral cortex, cerebral circuits are composed of excitatory neurons and inhibitory neurons. To reveal the mechanism of the cerebral circuits, it is important to study how the excitatory neuron and inhibitory neurons communicate each other. I investigated the connection pattern of two groups of pyramidal cells and specific inhibitory neurons. I found that the specific inhibitory neurons selectively innervate the two groups of pyramidal cells.