Distribution pattern of excitatory synapse on dendrite of neocortical pyramidal neurons
Project/Area Number |
20700320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIGEMTSU Naoki National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (30469613)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 神経微細形態学 / 大脳皮質 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 非錐体細胞 / 錐体細胞 / 電子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
I tried to investigate the differential distribution patterns of cortico-cortical, thalamocortical excitatory inputs on inhibitory interneurons and excitatory pyramidal neurons using immunohistochemical staining methods. The data of my experiments shows each type of neuron has distinctive distribution pattern excitatory inputs. The results of my research suggest that each neocortical neuron is controlled by specific pattern of excitatory signals.