Study of the neural circuit for the sound source localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Iwao  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (90362532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路
Research Abstract
The calculation of the interaural level difference (ILD) is important for the sound localization. In birds, there is an interaural canal between inner ears. We found that the calculation of ILD is modulated by the interaulal canal with the interaction of two ears. We also classified the firing pattern of neuron in the inferior colliculus against ITD and ILD.