Noble metal nanoparticle-stimuli responsive polymer composite-based biosensor for medical diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tatsuro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (40432017)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords在宅医療 / 貴金属ナノ粒子 / バイオセンサー / 刺激応答性高分子
Research Abstract
For realization of more-simplified biosensor for home medical care application, novel concept of biosensor should be developed. In this study, for development of novel biosensor for future medical diagnostics, noble metal nanoparticle-stimuli-responsive hydrogel composite was focused. Noble metal nanoparticles such as gold and silver can be observed localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR). LSPR is nonlinear optical characteristics which can be observed specific color with naked eye. Using LSPR characteristics for development of biosensor, determination of target molecules can be performed using simple optical experimental setup. For fabrication of LSPR-based biosensor using noble metal nanoparticles-stimuli-responsive hydrogel composite, in this study, evaluation of basic characteristics such as optical characteristics and stability were carried out. As a result, noble metal nanoparticles-stimuli-responsive hydrogel composite have a high usability for development of biosensor.