Tissue engineering based on reversible modification of bio-oriented scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Jun  National Institute for Materials Science, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (60360608)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 再生医療 / コラーゲン / パターニング / ケージド化合物 / ポリエチレングリコール / 細胞 / 高分子
Research Abstract
In this study, I have developed a method for reversible modification of the surface properties of bio-oriented scaffolds by using a molecule that can be once conjugated but cleaved in response to light. As a proof of concept, I demonstrated a reversible modification of an amino-terminated surface with poly(ethylene glycol) and control of its cell adhesiveness. In addition, I have succeeded in the control of the activity of biological amine and the formation of surface chemical gradients on gold nanoparticles and substrates based on the similar strategy.