Development of highly accurate magnetic and fluid simulation for medical diagnosis using magnetic nano-particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI So  Hokkaido University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30314735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 磁場・磁性流体シミュレーション / 磁気分離 / ナノ医用 / 大規模連成解析
Research Abstract
I have developed a simulation tool dealing with magnetic field and fluid dynamics. It can consider the multi-physics problem (magnetic field and fluid dynamics) and the multi-scale problem (nano-particle and external magnet). It was confirmed the results of the developed simulation tool sufficiently agreed with the experimental results. In addition, the developed program is parallelized in order to shorten the computation time. Consequently, it is possible to perform a magnetic field and fluid simulation with high accuracy and short time.