Development of on-line learning algorithm of organ recognition for on-line CAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITASAKA Takayuki  Aichi Institute of Technology, 情報科学部, 准教授 (00362294)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像診断システム / アルゴリズム / 機械学習 / 知能機械 / 診断支援 / オンライン学習
Research Abstract
We studied about a on-line learning algorithm for automatic organ recognition and disease detection from medical images. Our main targets were the bronchus and blood vessels. We research their feature description and their combinations to make recognition accuracy higher. In our experiments, the recognition accuracies were approx. 70% for the bronchus and 80% for the blood vessels. Also, recognition of anatomical structure of the bronchus and blood vessels could achieve approx. 90% accuracy.