Listeners' Perceptions for the Boundary between Stuttering and Fluent Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Norimune  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20467757)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords吃音 / 聴知覚
Research Abstract
The purpose of the current study was fourfold : 1) to examine how sound, syllable, and whole-word repetitions which contained altered number of repeated units were perceived differently, 2) to investigate how sound prolongations which contained durationally altered phonemes were perceived differently, 3) to determine how different durations and the frequency of occurrence of audible excessive hesitations which contained between words were perceived differently, and 4) to investigate how different durations and the frequency of occurrence of inaudible excessive hesitations which contained between words were perceived differently. The results showed that 1) listeners perceived the phrase as disfluent when it contained two or more units of sound repetitions, 2) listeners had more difficulty identifying altered sounds that were200msec in duration than300and420msec. The frequency of occurrence of altered sounds also influenced listeners' identifications of those sounds, 3) when frequency and duration of hesitations increased, the listeners perceived them as stuttered, and 4) when frequency and duration of hesitations increased, the listeners perceived them as stuttered.