Effect of exercise therapy and models for echocardiographic left ventricular wall motion pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NEKI Toru  Sapporo Medical University, 保健医療学部, 助手 (60457728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 心エコー図法 / 運動療法学
Research Abstract
About the current status of this implimentation of the basic measurement procedures established by echocardiography, the left ventricular systolic function and diastolic function using exercise stress echocardiography have been measured. Future directions as follows: 1. Examiner reproducibility in the acquisition of the same subject and measurement accuracy of wall motion and blood flow in the heart, 2. Development of the free-hand measurement and verification of reliability and validity of this method, 3. Making of the movie model matching to the movie video captured heart wall motion, 4. We will track changes over time in left ventricular systolic function and diastolic function by exercise.