Wall climbing support system which allows visually impaired climbers to enjoy self-reliantly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  Tsukuba University of Technology, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60291853)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウォールクライミング / 視覚障害者 / 障害者スポーツ / 支援システム / テンプレートマッチング / ボルダリング / 支援機器 / 超音波距離計
Research Abstract
Climbing support system for the visually impaired was developed and tested. The system allows them to enjoy climbing without guiding by sighted supporters using voice. It detects the position of the marker using template matching method. The marker is painted as double circle and placed on the back of the climber's neck. The system gives artificial voice guide through wireless speaker or headphones. The guide is depends on the climber position and explains where the next and after the next holds are.