Research On Mobility Devices for the Elderly Living In Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Misato  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (20409668)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 福祉用具 / 支援機器 / 介護施設 / 車いす
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the design requirements of mobility devices that adjust to the real life field and the requirement to the use environment by paying attention to the independence movement of the older persons that live in the nursing facilities, and to conduct surveys which will be concerned with the movement of the older persons and to the intervention evaluation of new assistive devices. Based on the study and evaluation of the older persons the following factors were extracted during the participation phase: The design requirement items should promote "self produced motivation," "safety," "environment adaptability," "operationality." Moreover, the evaluation protocol of a new assistive device was developed based on the case study of intervention evaluation about the fail-safe brake system of the wheelchair. In the future, the aims to propose the methodology of the intervention evaluation in the real life based on the present study as one technique of the assistive technology development.