A meaning of "shizen" in the outdoor education from the viewpoint of adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokoha Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
ENDO Chisato  常葉学園短期大学, 保育科, 講師 (90400704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords野外教育 / 適応 / 意欲 / 人間関係 / 自然環境
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the effects outdoor education program that carried out under the outdoor setting on the physical and psychological adaptation. The main findings were as follows : 5-year-old children improved that self-reliance, cooperativeness, self expression. Elementary and junior high school students improved that emotional adjustment, positive flexible thinking, and sensitivity to nature. College students improved that positive flexible thinking. This study showed the educational value of outdoor education programs.