Development of the "Karada Hogushi" curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yuki  Koriyama Women's Junior College, 総合科学系, 講師 (50465811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体育科教育 / 身体思想 / 「体ほぐし」 / 遊戯性 / 主体概念 / 歴史的身体観 / 他者性 / 主体 / 体験型授業 / 身体観 / 現象学 / カリキュラム構成 / 心身一体観 / 東洋思想的身体観 / 身体的自己への気づき / プラグマティズム
Research Abstract
In the "Karada Hogushi" curriculum it is important that learners enjoy a session of "exercise play." The main purpose of the curriculum is to lead learners to realize the intertwined relationship between body and mind thorough pleasure and excitement brought by physical exercise. The teacher needs to devise an attractive atmosphere that allows mental and physical active work of learners even at the expense of "the effectiveness" of the lesson.