Training index in different types of cerebral palsy : An analysis of muscle characteristics and physical fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Naoko  Tsukuba University of Technology, 保健科学部, 助教 (00455940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 脳性麻痺者 / 脳性マヒ者
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the relationships between the characteristics of muscles in the lower extremities and movement in adults with cerebral palsy (CP) of different types. I measured and analyzed isokinetic muscle strength, cross-sectional muscle area (by MRI), and movement velocity in adults with athetoid CP and with spastic CP. In the athetoid group there were significant correlations among the three items. These relationships showed similar trends to those in non-CP adults, i.e.it suggests that the muscles of people with athetoid CP has capability of resistance training. In the spastic group there were no significant correlations among the three test items. This result suggests that for adults with spastic CP there is a need to develop a training method that is individualized and different from those used by able-bodied people.