Research for the assessment of stress state on athletes through cardiac autonomic nervous and immunological functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGO Takayuki  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, 体育学部, 准教授 (60360731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリラクセーショントレーニング / スポーツ選手 / ストレス状態 / 心・血管系自律神経機能 / 免疫機能 / 内分泌機能 / コルチゾール / SIgA / SlgA
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess the male athletes' immune and autonomic nervous activities in stress tasks and relaxation techniques and determine the strength of association of the two variables.
The participants, male track and field athletes, have held stress task and relaxation technique in a session. These data had demonstrated SIgA concentration and sympathetic activities were also increased by the stress task, and decreased after the relaxation technique execution. It is suggested that endocrine functions and HRV were available for assessment of the psychosomatic state of athletes' stress and relax.