Effects of polymorphism in genes relating Albumin synthesis on responses to endurance training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Kazunobu  Shinshu University, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 講師 (70447754)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords運動 / 遺伝子 / 血漿量 / アルブミン合成 / 体温調節能
Research Abstract
We analyzed 3 polymorphism in genes relating Albumin synthesis and found that PV was significantly different and change with training on plasma protein concentration was somewhat different between groups have different SNPs. In addition, we assessed the responses of PV and Albcont to a bout of exercise and protein-CHO ingestion and found that there was huge inter-individual variations in those variables which may be associated with albumin SNPs.