Estimation of Free-Living Energy Expenditure using Doubly Labelled Water Method in Japanese Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Keisuke  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (70362308)
Research Collaborator IGAWA Syoji  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授
KOMIYA Shuichi  九州大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords小児 / エネルギー消費量 / 二重標識水法 / エネルギー消費
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine total energy expenditure (TEE), resting energy expenditure (REE), and physical activity energy expenditure (PAEE) in Japanese infant. Subjects were 30 boys and 30 girls (age : 68.1 +/- 8.0 months, BMI : 15.4 +/-1.2kg/m2). TEE was measured in free-living conditions using doubly labeled water method. PAEE was determined from TEE and REE. Simultaneously, anthropometry and body composition by bioelectrical impedance analysis were measured. In present study, no gender differences in TEE, REE, and PAEE were observed. Additionally, they were no significant correlations with body composition. This study showed that DLW-derived TEE and PAEE were 1374.5+/-223.8kcal/day (TEE/Wt : 74.3+/-10.4kcal/kg/day) and 353.7+/-194.3(PAEE/Wt : 19.1+/-10.5kcal/kg/day), respectively.