Transmitting the pro-environmental lifestyle through generations and cultures-Comparing Japan, U.S. and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kaori  Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (40324959)
Research Collaborator YORIFUJI Kayo  国際経済労働研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライフスタイル / 子どもの環境配慮行動 / 規範の伝播 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ:アメリカ / ドイツ / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The present study explored the process where pro-environmental lifestyle transmits between generations and within cultures. Mainly two studies was conducted : 1) Longitudinal study by pair data of elementary school children and their parents. 2) International survey that experimentally manipulate others' behaviors. The results showed that observational learning of parents' behaviors are the main determinant of children's behaviors and that the effect of others' behaviors differs between countries and sexes.