Effective Methods of adding acids to starch products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Madoka  Mie University, 教育学部, 准教授 (80390003)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords澱粉 / 糊化 / 老化 / テクスチャー / 有機酸
Research Abstract
The retrogradation process of starches was investigated by DSC measurements, fracture measurements of starch gels and syneresis measurements, transmittance measurements of starch pastes. It was found that the retrogradation rates became almost equilibrium after storing the sample for more than 45 days. Adding acids to starch pastes or starch gels decreased their viscosity or gel strength. However, the viscosity of starch pastes or the gel strength of starch gels had no effect, when acids were added after starch gelatinization. Acids did not influence the gelatinization and the retrogradation of starches.