Role of circadian clock in regulation of metabolic syndrome onset by food factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMURA Tomoe  Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 講師 (80336792)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康と食生活 / 食品因子 / メタボリック症候群 / 体内時計
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to examine the molecular mechanism of the metabolic syndrome onset by the disruption of circadian clock. Experiments were carried out on metabolic syndrome model rats under various conditions. As a result, there were significant difference in some clock gene expression between control and metabolic syndrome model rats. These findings suggest the possibility that these genes regulate onset of metabolic syndrome.