The effect of salt intake on the development of obesity in the metabolic syndrome model rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Naomi  Mukogawa Women's University, 薬学部, 助教 (70399145)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / 食塩 / 腎障害 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Nowadays, metabolic syndrome and its complications have been emphasized as an important social problem. Salt intake is one of the important environmental risks for the development of life-style related diseases. In the present study, we investigated the effect of salt loading on renal damage in SHRSP.ZF and explored the underlying mechanisms. SHRSP.ZF received drinking water supplemented or not with 1% NaCl for 4 weeks developed severe hypertension, massive proteinuria, and advanced renal lesions compared with lean littermates (Lean) and SHRSP.ZF without salt loading. Obesity induces macrophage accumulation in adipose tissue. Monocyte chemoattractant protein 1 (MCP-1) is released by adipose tissue. Serum MCP-1 level was significantly higher in SHRSP.ZF than that in Lean. Complications in life-style related diseases may be caused enhanced MCP-1, partially by certain adipocyte-derived factors, contributes to the development of salt sensitive hypertension in metabolic syndrome.