Nutritional improvement and change of plasma biological markers by dietary oligopeptides in rats with intestinal injury by 5-fluorouracil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAGA Toshiyuki  Notre Dame Seishin University, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70363596)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食と栄養 / ペプチド栄養 / ラット / 小腸 / 粘膜傷害 / 大豆ペプチド / 栄養改善 / 血漿 / アルブミン / サイトカイン / 大豆ペプチド食 / 抗体アレイ
Research Abstract
It is known that small intestinal oligopeptide absorption is maintained in rats with intestinal injury by 5-fluorouracil. Recent study showed that plasma albumin and albumin/globulin ratio were improved in intestinal injured rats fed diets containing 14% soy protein isolates and especially oligopeptides. The aim of this study was to investigate plasma biological markers associated with a nutritional improvement in these rats. As a result, several plasma markers such as cytokines were changed among intestinal injured rats fed test diets. The interleukin-6 and -10 tended to decrease in rats fed soy oligopeptide diet compared with those fed casein diet. It is, therefore, suggested suppression of an intestinal injury by oligopeptide diet and maintenance of an intestinal peptide absorption caused an improvement of nutritional status in injured rats.