Preventive effects of functional polyphenols on metabolic disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionYonezawa women's junior college
Principal Investigator
KURAKANE Shizue  Yonezawa women's junior college, 健康栄養学科, 助手 (20442014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリフェノール / サルナシ / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / α-グルコシダーゼ / 吸収 / KK-Ayマウス / KK-A^yマウス / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Actinidia arguta polyphenols (AP) inhibitedα-glucosidase activity in vitro. The oral administration of AP with maltose and starch suppressed postprandial hyperglycemia involved the intake of the respective sugars by rats. A fraction contained isoquercitrin and hyperoside as major components of AP showed a stronger inhibitory activity for maltase. The improvement of glucose intolerance and increase in the CPT activity in the liver of KK-Ay mice fed with AP or isoquercitrin suggested that the suppression of gluconeogenesis and the enhancement ofβ-oxidation of lipids as well as the inhibition of maltase by AP and isoquercitrin might also be related to their anti-diabetic effects.