Methodological study of skill learning in technology education based on teachers' perceptions about teaching objects and methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YATA Chikahiko  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (20374811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords技術教育 / 技能学習 / 教員調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine of technology teachers' perception on the instruction for an artifact-making class. A mail survey about perception of instruction for making artifact and selection of teaching method on educational practice was completed by 209 technology teachers. As a result, important objective of artifact-making class was 'safety use of tool and machinery', which suggested that technology teachers aim to have an appropriate level of safety in learning activity and practice. Teaching method of 'demonstration how to use' and 'instruction of procedure knowledge' were frequent in artifact-making class. The order of teaching was divided into four sequences; first, teachers instructing knowledge and learners reading text book; second, teachers demonstration; third, learners practical activity and exercise; fourth, summarize learning contents and activity.