Science communication for scientists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiromi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50401708)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords現代科学史 / 科学コミュニケーション / 研究倫理 / ビッグサイエンス / 科学リテラシー / トランスサイエンス
Research Abstract
When they discuss a budget crisis, the development of young players, and scientific themes that have disputes with the society, scientific researchers in general believe science communication is meaningful. On the other hand, it is difficult for them to find it meaningful to participate in science communication when there is no such need. It is very important for them to discuss the positioning of science among the society and have a powerful motivation in order to get actively involved in science communication.