A study of teaching material for wood science in technology education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIHARA Takashi  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10370850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業・技術教育 / 木材加工教育 / 森林環境教育 / 林学 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
In order to understand the use of regional wood material and forest resources, this study develops and implements teaching material for wood education in technology education for junior high school students. The study proceeded as follows. (a) A wooden planter and a low dining table that can be used as teaching material in technology education were developed. (b)To determine the criterion of a woodworking contest for junior high school students,the production time of a wooden CD rack, one of the subjects of woodworking techniques, was studied. (c)A tree observation game and a hut-making program for junior high school students in the National Myoko Youth Outdoor Leading Center were conducted in the forest for the study of wood science and technology.