Applying Role Model based e-Portfolio System Career Path Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kayo  日本女子大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20318794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordseポートフォリオ / eラーニング / キャリア教育 / 就職支援 / 文書解析 / 教育工学 / 情報システム / 認知科学 / 人材育成 / キャリア支援 / ポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
A system has been developed which promotes not only learning support but also reflection in career formation process, through expanding a conventional Role Model based e-Portfolio system. The specific development features are as follows : visualization of differentials with role models which are classified by type of industry/job or by company, presentation of recommended subjects to take in order to eliminate the differentials, vocational aptitude diagnostics/corporate matching diagnostics by using thus far underutilized document analysis and SNS function for forming a community for current students and alumni. With these research results, information accumulated in the e-Portfolio system has been more effectively utilized and the system improved to become effective for both current students and alumni.