wheat and barley domestication in West Asia: definition of domestic/wild characteristics based on spikelet remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20700664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Kenichi  Yamaguchi University, 農学部, 助教 (10419864)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動植物遺体 / 西アジア考古学 / ドメスティケーション / 西アジア考古 / ムギ / 考古学 / 先史学 / 育種学 / 民族学 / 考古植物学 / 栽培化 / 同定
Research Abstract
The beginning of agriculture was one of the most important turning points for human history. The purpose of this study is to reveal the process of wheat and barley domestication and the beginning and development of agriculture in the old world i.e. West Asia.
Using this JSPS grant, identification standards for domestic/wild diagnosis was defined by means of spikelet remains. Jugged spikelets with certain morphology reflect threshing and dehusking by ancient farmars while smooth abscission scars were of wild status.
The present studies characterized approximately 25,000 spikelets from 9 early farming sites in West Asia along with modern comparative samples. This extraordinal amounts enables for the characterization of domestic/wild and unidentifiable scar morphologies, a standard for the identifying the omestication in archaeobotanical remains of einkorn, emmer wheats and barley was made.