Development of PM10/PM2.5 mass concentration measurement method in flue gas of stationary sources by means of multi-stage VIS-impactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Masashi  Ishikawa National College of Technology, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (00413766)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大気環境 / PM2.5 / 固定発生源
Research Abstract
In order to develop the standard method for in-stack mass concentration measurement of PM_<10> (particles of 10 micrometers or less) and PM_<2.5> emitted from stationary sources, a two stage virtual impaction surface (VIS) impactor for in-stack measurement was developed. Its separation performance was examined and compared with that of a cascade impactor by using a model aerosol gas stream in the variety of dust concentration.