Examining and explaining theeffectiveness of the internationaltechnology assessment of carbon capture and storage technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ATSUSHI Ishii  Tohoku University, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (30391064)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境政策 / 炭素隔離技術 / 科学アセスメント / 科学技術社会学 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
The impact of the international technology assessment, namely the IPCC Special Report on Carbon Capture and Storage, was examined using CCS demonstration projects and Japanese national CCS policies as case studies. It was concluded that the IPCC Special Report did not have substantive impact. Furthermore, a rough discourse analysis of the primary materials of the demonstration project identified a technocratic storyline.