Functional analysis of novel genes related to the mechanism of radiation-induced mammary carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20710049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Tatsuhiko  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (40356134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線発がん / 乳がん / 遺伝子機能解析 / siRNA / RNA干渉 / がん細胞株 / siRNA/RNA干渉
Research Abstract
This study suggests that the NRARP gene, which is overexpressed in radiation-induced rat mammary carcinoma, plays a crucial role in proliferation of human breast cancer cells, probably via regulation of the cell cycle. Since NRARP is important in intracellular signaling and regulation of developmental processes, it may be also relevant in the mechanism of radiation-induced mammary carcinogenesis.